Wednesday February 21 2024
Business prospects of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey presented in U.S.
9 October 2014 12:40 (UTC+04:00)
USACC organized a session dedicated to business prospects in the Southern Caucasus and Turkey with the sponsorship of Nobel Oil in Washington on October 7.
The session was organized in partnership with America's two leading trade institutions, World Trade Center Institute and Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center.
The event was attended by the U.S. government officials, diplomats accredited in Washington DC, representatives of companies involved in different areas of the global economy.
Azerbaijan's Ambassador to the United States Elin Suleymanov talked about the existing business opportunities and potential areas of economy for investment.
He noted that the development of non-energy industry has become a priority in Azerbaijan and highlighted the leading role of Azerbaijan in realization of the regional infrastructure projects and attraction of various businesses to the region.
"Projects like Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, Baku International Trade Port, creation of diverse cargo terminals make Azerbaijan a favorable place for businesses", he said.
"Regional transportation of goods will reach the next level in terms of time and quality as a result of BTK railway, the completion of which is expected in 2015. Direct flights to New York carried out by AZAL starting from September 24 can be considered as yet another important development in the area of regional tourism and transportation infrastructure," he explained.
Professor of Johns Hopkins University and President of America-Georgia Business Council Mamuka Tsereteli informed the audience about the economic and business environment in Georgia.
Pointing out Azerbaijan's role in the Georgian economy, Tsereteli described Azerbaijan as a dominant country in the region. He also pointed out the financial assistance provided by Azerbaijan to Georgia for realization of projects like Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway.
Renowned expert in international trade Ayse Oge informed the audience about the business environment and legislative procedures in Turkey and brought the attention to BTK project, a joint project of three countries.
Oge then highlighted the importance of the project that will contribute to the social and economic development of Kars region.
She said, Azerbaijan is the largest investor in Turkey and plays a connecting role in the region.
The event was followed by a formal "Embassy Night" gala dinner where Azerbaijan was featured as a participating country and sponsor.