Second stage of licensing Microsoft solutions used in state departments of Azerbaijan begins
19 February 2019 17:51 (UTC+04:00)
The second stage of licensing software solutions used in government departments of Azerbaijan has started, the head of the Microsoft Azerbaijan Sarhan Hashimov told journalists on February 19.
Work in this direction is carried out in accordance with the agreement signed last July for the purchase of software licenses for state structures.
“The operator of the licensing project is the Ministry of Transport of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan, as this structure has the appropriate training in this matter. At present, licenses are already being issued and, in parallel with this, specialists on local resources are being prepared,” Hashimov said.
As previously reported, according to the agreement reached, it is planned to purchase 20,000 licenses for Microsoft software (Windows Pro, Office 365 ProPlus, Core CAL), as well as 10,000 licenses for universities.
Microsoft also offered the program “Benefits for Students”, which implies the free purchase of Microsoft Windows and Microsoft Office software for students of all higher educational institutions of the country (about 150,000 people).
In accordance with the agreement, the second stage of cooperation between the ministry and Microsoft on software licensing of state structures will be implemented. Earlier in 2011, 10,000 computers were licensed in the executive offices of government agencies that used Windows, Office ProPlus and Core CAL.
The main objectives of the agreement are cost savings in this area, improving the country's position in the rating for the protection of intellectual property rights, the development of an innovation ecosystem, attracting foreign investment, and increasing the use of electronic services.
In addition, Azerbaijan's rating in International Data Corporation's report may increase. The ratings are determined by the International Data Corporation (IDC) every two years, and according to the latest information, Azerbaijan has improved its position by three percentage points.