Azerbaijan presents 2 exhibitions at Venice Biennale
5 May 2015 16:26 (UTC+04:00)
Two exhibitions by Azerbaijani artists will be organized in the framework of the 56th Venice Biennale.
The official opening of the exhibitions which will be organized with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation will take place on May 6.
First, the inauguration of the exhibition “Beyond the Line” will take place. The exhibition will display work by Ashraf Murad, Javad Mirjavadov, Tofik Javadov, Rasim Babayev, Fazil Najafov, Hussein Hagverdy, Shamil Najafzadeh at the Azerbaijani pavilion located in Lezze Palace related to the 14th century in Campo Santo Stefano, one of the busiest places of Venice.
The exhibition “Beyond the Line” covers the spirit of artists who remained in the shadow of the 20th century Soviet regime, their works as well as their love for freedom.
No exhibition by artists who opposed the communist ideology during the Soviet regime and wished to express their “revolutionary” positions was ever organized before. Artists could not dream of having their work exhibited outside the country. The exhibition “Beyond the Line” demonstrates the unbreakable spirits of those artists who so far remained in the shadow, and their world of art.
The same day - May 6 - will be marked with the opening of the international exhibition “Vita Vitale” in the Biennale. A joint project by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and IDEA Public Association, this exhibition brings together artists from around the world who express their concern about the destiny of the planet through their art.
The exposition includes work by artists from Azerbaijan, USA, Austria, Great Britain, Canada, France, Italy, Netherlands, Pakistan, Switzerland and Uzbekistan. Works by Edward Burtynsky, Mircea Cantor, Loris Cecchini, Tony Cragg, Laura Ford, Leyla Aliyeva, Aida Mahmoudova and Andy Warhol other famous artists will be exhibited at “Vita Vitale”.
The exhibition describes the views of artists campaigning against environmental challenges. It covers the views of artists on social and environmental issues that define the past, present and future of not only Azerbaijan, but also the rest of the world.
“Vita Vitale” also analyses the weak balance between the ecological system of our planet and the impact that people have on nature. The exhibition inspires us to increase our role in protection the environment and, at the same time, suggests creative ideas and instruments for preserving the world’s future.
Both exhibitions will continue until November 22.
The Venice Biennale, an influential contemporary art exhibition represents a good opportunity for artists to see contemporary art work, present their own creativity, meet art people, and discuss modern trends.
Since 2004, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has been implementing projects providing support to the development of contemporary art and the creativity of young artists. One of them is the project ensuring our country’s participation in the Venice Biennale.
Azerbaijan has been participating in this art festival since 2007. This year, the country is represented in the Venice Biennale for the fifth time.
The last time, the Azerbaijani pavilion called ‘Ornaments' in the 55th Venice Biennale - 2013 - was also been built in Lezze Palace. That time the country was represented by six artists – Butunay Hagverdiyev, Fakhriyya Mammadova, Farid Rasulov, Rashad Alakbarov, Sanan Alasgarov and Chingiz.