Necessary infrastructure to be created for residents resettled in liberated Jojug Marjanli
27 January 2017 15:07 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s all government agencies work hard to ensure necessary infrastructure in the liberated Jojug Marjanli village of Azerbaijan’s Jabrayil region.
The Ministry for Labor and Social Protection of Population will take steps to ensure employment and social insurance of the citizens, who will be resettled in the Jojug Marjanli village, said Minister Salim Muslumov.
“First, 50 houses, a school, medical and other social facilities will be built under the presidential order, so that the citizens were able to return to their village and start working,” he said.
The minister continued that the social insurance of the citizens will be ensured through the most closely located region.
Muslumov further added that today, these people have no problem with social security, and they receive pension, targeted assistance, and other social benefits.
Under the presidential order dated January 24, 4 million manats ($2.12 million) was allocated from the President`s 2017 Contingency Fund to the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs for the construction of 50 private houses, a school building and relevant infrastructure at the first stage.
More than 190 families out of 400 families, who once lived in the village, have already expressed desire to return to their homeland. The construction work in the village will begin soon, as first 50 families out of 190 will be settled in this village at the first stage.
Moreover, the Internet Community of Azerbaijan (ICA) is ready to provide free access to the Internet for the Jojug Marjanli village.
ICA Chairman Galib Gurbanov told Trend on January 27 that in order to ensure this, the state operator Aztelecom should lay an optical cable in the village.
“The providers are willing to work together to deploy free Wi-Fi throughout the village after that,” said Gurbanov.