Azerbaijani artist awarded prestigious Malta award
3 June 2015 12:25 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s talented and world-famous artist, Sakit Mammadov was awarded the very prestigious award -- Officer's Cross of the International Union of Knights on May 29.
Mammadov became a full member of the World Arts Academy for exceptional contribution to the world of culture and art.
At the awarding ceremony, Anatoly Shilov, the president of the World Arts Academy, handed Mammadov his diploma and gold medal.
The prominent artist is also a member of the Union of Artists at UNESCO.
But that is not all, Mammadov is an Honorary Academician of the Russian Imperial Arts Academy, owner of the "Son of the Fatherland" golden order, "Dede Gorgud" award, Leonardo da Vinci medal, and "Honor of Europe" order.
He is the first Azerbaijani artist to ever receive the prestigious "Man of the Millennium" award of Russia.
Sun, passion and bright colors are Mammadov's key tools. The renowned artist has been able to grab many headlines through his works.
His paintings are full of energy, generating feelings of happiness in viewers. They are filled with generosity and joy.
Mammadov's works have been featured in many prestigious galleries around the world in more than 60 countries.
A portrait of Pope John Paul II can be definitely called as one of the artist's most famous paintings. Now, this picture is hanging in the Vatican Museum. It has been donated to the Pope on behalf of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
His paintings are also been kept in the private collections of Russian President Vladimir Putin, Suleyman Demirel, Nursultan Nazarbayev, Monica Bellucci, as well as such famous museums as the Opera Gallery (Singapore), the Baku Museum of Modern Art, the State National Museum of Art named after Mustafaev.