Australian parliamentarians honor memory of victims of Khojaly Genocide
29 September 2016 15:28 (UTC+04:00)
A delegation of the Australian Parliament visited the memorial to the victims of the Khojaly Genocide on September 29 and laid flowers at it.
They were informed that as a result of the Khojaly massacre 613 people, including 106 women, 63 children, 70 old men, were mercilessly killed, 487 people were injured, 1,275 civilians were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people is still unknown.
As a result of this act of genocide, eight families were completely destroyed, while 25 children lost both parents.
The Khojaly genocide, which occurred on the night of February 25-26, is one of the bloodiest tragedies in human history.
As a result of Armenian aggression, Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions remain occupied. Because of ethnic cleansing, over one million Azerbaijanis lost their homes and became refugees and internally displaced persons.
Despite the fact that all the international organizations recognize Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, and the UN issues four resolutions demanding unconditional liberation of the occupied territories, Armenia continues the occupation, does not respect the international law and ignores it.