Azerbaijan's peacekeepers leave for Afghanistan
A group of 42 Azerbaijani peacekeepers operating as part of NATO's ‘Resolute Support’ non-combat mission left for Afghanistan, the Defense Ministry said.
Azerbaijan's military personnel have been part of the ISAF contingent in the peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan. The mission of the armed forces in Afghanistan began on November 20, 2002. The Azerbaijani peacekeeping contingent in Afghanistan doubled in 2009.
Currently, the mission involves 94 servicemen of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, two military doctors, and two engineers. Azerbaijan is among the eight partner countries that have confirmed their presence in Afghanistan after 2014.
Meanwhile, two servicemen of peacekeeping forces of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces Abdullayev Shukur and Akbarov Gunduz have been awarded under the order of Azerbaijani Defence Minister Zakir Hasanov.
The two servicemen’s professionalism was also praised by the NATO’s Turkish Armed Forces Command in Afghanistan, and the servicemen were presented with a letter of gratitude of Commander of Afghanistan Turkish Task Force, Major General Mehmet Cahit Bakir.