MTV: Alleged rep ‘was not authorized’ to hold events in Azerbaijan
BAKU - MTV has said Mathew Goldstein, who earlier introduced himself as the organization’s regional director and announced in Baku about plans to hold the MTV-Azerbaijan opening, was not sanctioned to hold any events for Azerbaijan.
"Mathew Goldstein is affiliated with MTV however there had been no sanctioned events for Azerbaijan", the Poland-based MTV European bureau was quoted by Azerbaijan's APA news agency as saying.
The bureau official said Goldstein was affiliated with MTV, but he couldn’t use the MTV logo on any press material or in the promotion of the concert because MTV events must be sanctioned only by MTV.
MTV officials Alex Okosi and Neil Sherman are expected to visit Azerbaijan soon to scrutinize the issue, the reports said.
MTV declined to provide further details, saying an official statement on the issue would be issued after the inquiry has been completed.
Goldstein introduced himself as MTV Eurasian regional director and held a press conference in Baku announcing that they were negotiating the MTV-Azerbaijan opening.