Tuesday September 27 2022
Baku, Washington eye regional security
12 January 2022 10:47 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Karen Donfried have discussed the regional security situation, the ministry reported on January 11.
In a telephone conversation, Bayramov discussed the current situation in the region, as well as Azerbaijan's efforts to implement the trilateral agreements earlier reached among Baku, Yerevan and Moscow, the report added.
The minister briefed the U.S. official about the latest Armenian military provocation in the direction of Azerbaijan's Kalbajar region on the state border, as a result of which an Azerbaijani soldier was killed.
Bayramov stressed that the Armenian military and political leadership bears sole responsibility for the provocation.
During the telephone conversation, the sides also discussed other issues of mutual interest.
Azerbaijani serviceman Ayaz Nazarov was killed as a result of an Armenian provocation on the state border on January 11, the Defence Ministry earlier reported.
It added that the opposing side was suppressed as a result of relevant measures taken by the Azerbaijan army units.
“The Armenian military-political leadership bears full responsibility for the occurred tension,” the report underlined.