Update given on civilian casualties from Armenian shelling of Azerbaijan's Aghdam
19 October 2020 18:03 (UTC+04:00)
The Armenian Armed Forces have been firing at Azerbaijan’s Aghdam district from missile systems and artillery installations from various directions since the morning of October 19, Trend reports referring to the General Prosecutor's Office.
“Today, at nearly 15:00 (GMT +4), as a result of the Banovshalar settlement’s shelling, civilians Shamama Guliyeva (born 1955), Maya Guliyeva (born 1976), as well as AzTV employee, journalist Anar Baybalaoglu (born 1982), who was sent to the front zone to inform the international community about the provocations committed by Armenia against the civilian population of Azerbaijan, received various injuries. All of them were hospitalized,” the office said.
According to the office, as a result of the Pashabayli settlement’s shelling, civilian Chichak Mahiyaddinli was wounded and hospitalized.