No observers from int’l organizations at Karabakh "referendum" [UPDATE]
20 February 2017 18:48 (UTC+04:00)
The names of foreign "observers" at the so-called "referendum," held in the Azerbaijani lands occupied by Armenia, will be included in the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s list of people declared personae non gratae, said the Foreign Ministry’s Spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev.
The so-called "referendum" is being held Feb. 20 in the Azerbaijani territories, occupied by Armenia, to amend the illegal regime’s “constitution.”
“Contrary to the Azerbaijani laws, principles of international law, positions of the international community and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries, Armenia is holding the so-called “referendum” in Azerbaijan’s occupied territories for the purpose of political provocation,” Hajiyev told reporters in Baku.
“This "referendum" of Armenia, considered illegal by the international community and results of which cannot be recognized, is nothing other than Armenia’s attempt to deceive the international community and harm the negotiation process.”
Armenia’s statements concerning the presence of some observers at the illegal "referendum" are thoughtless, according to him. No international organization or country sent a delegation to observe this illegal "referendum", Hajiyev added.
"Armenia organized a private trip to the occupied territories for a group of persons to justify its unsuccessful and illegal activities. This can be called an illegal tourist trip. Preliminary investigation has shown that most of these persons are already included in the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s list of people declared personae non gratae, they are representatives of the Armenian lobby or are influenced by Armenia,” Hajiyev noted.
“The names of several other persons will be clarified and included in the list. It is possible that Armenia fraudulently lured them to the occupied territories.”
Armenia must put an end to its aggressive policy and make efforts to restore sustainable peace in the region, Hajiyev added.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts. The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.