SGC's significance increases
Significance of the Southern Gas Corridor is increasing day by day due to the conflict in Ukraine, as well as the relations between Kiev and Moscow in the gas sector.
This remark was made by David Bakradze, the Georgian State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration last week.
“There is already good cooperation experience between Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey,” he told Trend. “It is a strategic partnership on the project that has already been formed and aimed at ensuring the energy security of not only our region, but also Europe."
The minister also noted that Georgia is interested in this project not only in terms of transit, but also as a country that contributes to Europe’s energy security.
“Energy security is one of the key issues for Europe today,” Bakradze said. “Diversification is very significant. It is very important for Europe to obtain the energy resources of the Caspian Sea.”
The Southern Gas Corridor, aimed at diversifying energy supply to enhance Europe's energy security, will connect the Trans-Anatolian and Trans-Adriatic pipelines.
At the initial stage, the gas, which will be produced as part of the second stage of development in Azerbaijan's giant Shah Deniz field, will stand as the primary source for the Baku-initiated energy corridor.
As part of Stage 2 of Shah Deniz field's development, gas will be exported to Turkey and European markets by expanding the South Caucasus Pipeline and the construction of both the TANAP and TAP.