Azerbaijan, Hungary officials discuss economic relations
28 November 2012 17:22 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov, during his visit to Hungary, has met the country's State Secretary for International Relations and External Economic Relations, co-chairman of Azerbaijan-Hungary intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation Peter Szijjarto, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Hungary said on Wednesday.
The sides exchanged their views on solutions and economic proposals adopted at the third meeting of the committee in Budapest.
Szijjarto recalled that he will make a visit to Baku shortly, and noted that at the present time work is carried out on a number of economic projects that are of great interest to both sides.
Sharifov, in turn, said that Azerbaijan is interested in cooperation with the Hungarian companies specializing in construction, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, food products and others.
They exchanged views on the measures needed to accelerate the implementation of joint projects, which are currently under discussion.