Azerbaijan, Montenegro ink cooperation agreement
31 January 2014 14:33 (UTC+04:00)
The Civil Service Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Montenegro Human Resources Management Authority signed an Action Plan on Cooperation for 2014-2015.
The document was signed in Podgorica, Montenegro, by chairman of the Civil Service Commission Bahram Khalilov and director of the Human Resources Management Authority Svetlana Vukovic.
During his visit Khalilov met Vice-President of the Montenegrin Parliament Suljo Mustafic and chairperson of the Committee on International Relations and Emigrants Miodrag Vukovic. They discussed future development of the Azerbaijan-Montenegro relations.
Azerbaijani-Montenegrin relations started developing fast in March 2013, when during an official visit to Montenegro, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a memorandum of understanding between the Commission on the Public Service under the Azerbaijani President and the Human Resources Management Authority of Montenegro.
The action plan will provide implementation of this memorandum.
Montenegro opened Honorary Consulate in Azerbaijan on December 4 last year, which also contributes to the development of friendly relations.
About 1,500 tourists from Azerbaijan visited Montenegro last year. Also Azerbaijan invests in the construction of a tourist complex in Montenegro.