National musicians mesmerize Moscow audience
24 June 2016 13:42 (UTC+04:00)
People's artist of Azerbaijan, famous pianist Murad Huseynov and honored artist, soloist of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, Elchin Azizov participated in a concert program "Evening of vocal music" at the Day of Azerbaijan held in Moscow.
The event, organized under the initiative of the Russian Representative Office of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was held in the framework International festival named after Tchaikovsky in Klin city (Moscow Region, Russia), Day.Az reported.
The fascinating performance of musicians could not leave anyone indifferent.
"I express my deep gratitude to the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for organizing this event and promotion of Azerbaijani music abroad. Me and Murad Huseynov performed both Azerbaijani and foreign songs during the event, said Azizov.
"We're grateful to perform in this beautiful hall, a beautiful festival, in the place where much recalls the life and work of the great composer. It's a great honor and responsibility for each musician on this stage," said Huseynov
The concert program featured works of Azerbaijani, Russian and European composers, including R. Schumann, M. Ravel, P. Tchaikovsky, A. Sabirova, T. Guliyev and others.