Don't miss "Days of our movie 2017"
3 February 2017 11:40 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s cinemas have started screening of patriotic film "Interrupted memories", Trend Life reported.
The film's screening takes place in Nizami Cinema, Park Cinema, CinemaPlus, and Shuvelan Cultural House as part of the project "Days of our movie 2017".
Directed by Elkhan Jafarov, the film is based on a true story. The main character is an Azerbaijani man - Daniyal Abdullayev who recalls his youth memories.
The veteran, who was fighting against Nazis, fifty years later, stands for the protection of Karabakh from Armenian occupants. Russian mercenary, who is fighting for the Armenian side, kills the veteran and discovers his diary and finds out that the old man was fighting along with his grandfather during World War II.
The first part of the movie was shot in Belarus - Brest and Minsk. There are two parallel storylines developed in the movie.
The cast include Shamil Suleimanov, Bahruz Vagifoghlu, Gulzar Gurbanova, Rza Rzayev, Gurban Ismayilov, Javanshir Hadiyev, Rovshan Agayev, Mikhail Kaminsky, Andrei Milyuhin and Veronica Plyashkevich. Some well-known russian, georgian and german actors took part in the movie, too.
The film is produced by “Azerbaijanfilm” film studio named after Jafar Jabbarli.