New concept of Pirallahi Tecno-Park to be presented
4 November 2016 12:57 (UTC+04:00)
Since Azerbaijan is looking to diversify its economy and move away from its oil-dependence, the state places serious emphasis on the technology sector, as it has proven to be very promising.
Head of the State High Technologies Park, operating under the Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies Seymur Agayev said that the ministry will soon present a new concept of the park located in the Pirallahi district of the capital city.
The new concept is expected to be presented within the international telecommunications exhibition Bakutel-2016, which is scheduled for November 29-December 2.
A relevant location spanning 20 hectares was allocated for the construction of the Park, which will cover the area of 50 hectares.
Preparatory work, covering the creation of necessary infrastructure, study of international experience and other organizational issues is currently underway. Research companies, startup developers and production enterprises will be based in the area of the Park.
Agayev earlier said that the leading position of Azerbaijan in the sphere of ICT allows the country to have ambitious expectations on the further commercialization of facilities.
The park is expected to stimulate the ICT development in the country and increase competitiveness and attractiveness of the national technological market.
The advantages of the Park, coupled with Baku’s strategic location are expected to attract major companies standing at the forefront of technological advancement and turn it into a regional hub.
Azerbaijan is the first and the only country that adopted the strategy of switch to the information-oriented society in the South Caucasus region