Honorary president of Zira FK: Start of season’s second half was hard, but we believed in success
21 May 2018 14:26 (UTC+04:00)
Football match of the 28th final round of the Azerbaijan Premier League was held on May 20, following which the Zira FK football club took the fourth place in the Azerbaijan Premier League standings. On May 28, the Azerbaijan Cup Final will be held in Gabala city.
Honorary President of Zira FK Orhan Mammadov congratulated the football players after the match, and also talked to the media.
Question: How would you comment on the match?
A.: We, the club’s management, supported our team. The start of the second half of the season was very hard for us. There were unexpected results. The guys fought to the very end. We believed that we could change the situation for the better, although not everything now depends on us. But we believe that after the Cup’s final we will get good news from Gabala.
Q.: If the news is not good, will head coach Ayhan Abbasov remain at his post?
A.: There are always difficulties on the path to implementing a goal. As the club’s management, we always support the coach. Of course, we will discuss everything depending on the result.
Q.: This year your team had a lot of injuries, and the substitute bench is not very wide. Will you replenish it in summer?
- Yes, there were disqualified and injured in our team. This played its role, along with not very wide substitute bench. If we enter the European Cups, the question of transfers will be considered and the team’s composition will be strengthened.
Q.: Will the victory of Keshla FK over Gabala FK in the Cup’s final become a serious blow for you?
A.: We couldn’t achieve a positive result for 11 consecutive matches. If the situation changes after 11 matches, it will be already a success. I don’t believe that something will rain on our parade. We believe that this year, just like it was last year, we will perform in the UEFA Europa League. Nothing will overshadow our joy.
Q.: Do you have any plans and projects so that the team gets rid of the “middling” image?
A.: Yes, we have projects. Football in Azerbaijan is developing. Azerbaijan’s leadership wants this development, and we, Zira FK, want to contribute to this.
Q.: Will you go to Gabala for the Cup final?
A.: Yes, I think so. I hope we can find time for this.