Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey start developing military co-op
5 June 2014 11:24 (UTC+04:00)
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania held the first trilateral meeting with his Azerbaijani and Turkish counterparts within the frames of NATO Ministerial in Brussels, on June 4.
Alasania, Azerbaijani Defense Minister General-Colonel Zakir Hasanov and Turkish Defense Minister Ismet Yılmaz discussed the cooperation prospects in the trilateral format, the Georgian ministry reported.
The sides focused on planning and conducting joint trainings in the context of protection of region's strategic energy-transport infrastructure. The ministers also underlined that the deepening of the cooperation will be oriented on the protection of national security of Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey.
"The first trilateral meeting was held between Turkey, Azerbaijan and Georgia," Alasania said after the meeting. "We have launched developing an initiative which we raised a year ago under the trilateral military cooperation."
Trilateral defense cooperation between Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Turkey was discussed in the Tbilisi summit of the presidents of these three countries on May 6.
Alasania recently urged Azerbaijan, Turkey to intensify trilateral defense cooperation.