TANAP has special importance for Turkey
30 January 2015 12:30 (UTC+04:00)
The Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline project is of special importance for Turkey, and Ankara will never refuse the implementation of such an important project, Foreign Minister Mevlut Chavushoglu said in his recent interview.
He noted Ankara and Baku have put a lot of efforts for the implementation of this project. “There is no obstacle for implementation of the TANAP project,” the minister added.
TANAP, developed by SOCAR in collaboration with Turkish Botas and the energy company TPAO, will deliver Shah Deniz gas to the Turkish-Greek border from eastern Turkey.
The initial capacity of the pipeline will be 16 billion cubic meters of gas a year. TANAP will link up with Trans-Adriatic (TAP) pipeline on the Turkish-Greek border.
About six billion cubic meters of gas will be delivered to Turkey and the rest to Europe. The costs of the TANAP project are estimated at $10 billion to $11 billion.
Earlier the Turkish 'Borusan Mannesmann', 'Noksel Celik Boru' and 'Erciyas Celik Boru' companies become the winners of the tender on supply of pipes for the TANAP project.
They will provide the supply of pipes for TANAP.
Earlier speaking at the trilateral meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Turkmenistan, held in Ashgabat on January 29, Chavushoglu said Turkey and Azerbaijan call Turkmenistan to participate in the implementation of the TANAP project.
This is not the first propose from the Turkish side to join Turkmenistan to TANAP. In November 2014, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, who was on an official visit in Ashgabat, said the TANAP project could also count on supply of Turkmen gas to Europe.
It is believed that that could deliver huge benefits for Turkmenistan.