Azerbaijan attends UN GA meeting on human trafficking
16 May 2013 13:18 (UTC+04:00)
An Azerbaijani delegation led by deputy interior minister, National Coordinator for human trafficking, Vilayat Eyvazov, attended a high level meeting of United Nations General Assembly on May 13-14.
Policy-makers put human trafficking on center stage at the high level meeting of the General Assembly chaired by the President of the GA Vuk Jeremic and in the presence of the Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon.
Addressing the high level meeting, the Azerbaijani deputy interior minister stressed the importance of strengthening cooperation among the countries in the field of combating human trafficking.
Briefing the event participants on the works carried out against human trafficking in Azerbaijan, Eyvazov noted that the country joined to the international conventions and established national law base in this field.