Play "Cleopatra" by Azerbaijani composer premiered in Belarus
10 June 2016 15:01 (UTC+04:00)
The ballet "Cleopatra" by Azerbaijani composer Gelset Shaydulova was staged at the Belarusian State Academic Musical Theatre on June 9-10, Azertac reported.
The performance of the play, which consists of two actions, is a joint work of two countries -- Belarus and Azerbaijan.
"This is the third play that we have staged together", Theatre's Artistic Director, honored art worker, Adam Murzich said.
People's Artist and a choreographer of Azerbaijan State Musical Theatre Madina Aliyeva has been invited as a choreographer.
Theater decoration, created by art director Inara Aslanova has sent the audience back in ancient Egypt.
As queen of ancient Egypt, Cleopatra is one of the most famous female rulers in history. The stories and myths surrounding Cleopatra's tragic life inspired a number of books, movies and plays, including the ballet "Cleopatra" by the Azerbaijani composer. However, the ancient and modern historians agree on one thing: the Egyptian Queen was smart, ambitious, charismatic, daring and insightful woman.