Samra Rahimli holds first rehearsal in Stockholm
4 May 2016 15:00 (UTC+04:00)
Samra Rahimli, who will represent Azerbaijan in the Eurovision-2016 song contest held the first rehearsal on the stage of the contest in Stockholm.
"I am so excited to see the big stage finally," said the Azerbaijani representative before the rehearsal.
The major color for the Azerbaijani entry is golden. Samra will also wear a costume in golden and silver colors.
The stage design is based on the work “Alice in the country of miracles”, but with a modern and futuristic approach to the novel. Samra's performance will be accompanied by four dancers, who practiced their choreography just behind the singer. She will be supported by a backing vocalist, Diana Hajiyeva.
Speaking about Samra’s performance, the Swedish film director expressed his views on the song and the stage design.
“Miracle is not only about the end of love. Here we have tried to instill hope in the audience by creating positive emotions,” he said.
Previously, Samra participated in the Eurovision national selection in 2012. Even though she couldn’t win the lucky ticket then, 16-year-old Samra became one of the favorites as the youngest contestant.
In 2015 Samra participated in The Voice of Turkey where she made it to the quarterfinals and in March 2016 she became the first season’s finalist of The Voice of Azerbaijan where she performed ‘Say Something’.
This year, the 21-year-old singer with her song “Miracle” has become Azerbaijan’s choice for the annual music contest.
In the framework of her promo tour, the Azerbaijani entry took part in a tree planting campaign in Tel Aviv.
During her visit to Malta, Semra met with Ira Losc, representative of the country at Eurovision song contest 2016".
Also, Samra has performed on Greek TV channel and took the questions of foreign mass media, including BBC,, wiwiblogs, etc.
Azerbaijan debuted at the Eurovision contest in 2008 and has always presented remarkable shows since then. On its fourth attempt with Ell and Nikki's Running Scared song, the Land of Fire won the event, bringing the contest to Baku’s Crystal Hall in 2012.
Last year Azerbaijani representative Elnur Huseynov, who competed for the second time at the contest after his debut in 2008, placed 12 with his mystical ballad “Hour of the Wolf”.