Saturday December 10 2022
"The Murderer" to be shown in cinemas
8 February 2017 12:05 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani film "The Murderer" will be shown in local cinemas from February 9.
The film's screening will take place in Nizami Cinema, Park Cinema, CinemaPlus, and Shuvelan Cultural House as part of the project "Days of our movie 2017", reported .
Directed by Kamran Shahmardan, the movie is based on the play by renowned Azerbaijani writer and playwright Elchin Efendiyev.
The storyline is about a middle-aged woman, who met his former student. He was in love with her since school. They fell in love with each other. And it seems that all dreams are coming true, but it is only the beginning of the story.
"The Murderer" was shot upon the order of the Ministry Culture and Tourism by the Azerbaijanfilm studio named after Jafar Jabbarli together with Black and White Studio (Finland), Studio and Studio Vars 33A (Georgia).
The film`s scriptwriter is People's Writer Elchin Efendiyev, operator-director - Michael Magalashvili, artistic director - Rashad Mehdiyev, executive producers - Azer Guliyev, Katri Lett, producer - Mushfig Hatamov.
The cast includes Eka Chkheidze and Apollo Kublashvili.