Russian UTair launches new flights to Azerbaijan
10 June 2016 12:54 (UTC+04:00)
Russian UTair airline has launched new non-stop regular flights en route Lankaran – St. Pertersburg and Lankaran – Surgut on June 7. The flights are performed once a week on Tuesdays.
Lankaran – Surgut flight which is also performed by Boeing 737-500 departs at 01:10 local time while return flight departure time is 10:00 local time.
The airline resumed its flights en route Moscow-Baku on June 8. The flights on this route were performed by UTair airline since 2008.The flights are currently operated on a daily basis and also carried by Boeing 737-500.
With its headquarters in Surgut UTair airline operates flights to more than 150 directions including 70 unique destinations.
The fleet size of the airline is currently amounts to more than 60 modern aircrafts. UTair Aviation fleet transported 5,530,348 passengers in 2015. The company maintains its hub at Vnukovo International Airport in Moscow.