Tuesday September 26 2023
Rent for communication infrastructure use to be reviewed in Azerbaijan
29 January 2018 10:35 (UTC+04:00)
Internet providers has applied to the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan to revise tariffs for the maintenance of equipment in telecommunication centers of state telecom operators, a source in telecommunication industry of the country told Trend.
The ministry said it is ready to review this issue after completion of relevant measures on improvement of transport, communications and high technologies administration, which are conducted on the basis of the decree of the head of state.
It will in particular concern tariffs for the laying of optical lines, the rental of broadband ports, use of cable and channel facilities. Tariff policy in this field is regulated by the government, while the prices set by state telecom operators are excessively high.
Currently, the rent for a room with an area of 0.6 square meters on a telephone station, excluding other expenses, costs the providers 210 manats, the laying of one kilometer of cable is about 3,500 manats which is almost twice the real cost of this types of works. In addition, the annual rent for the use of cable and channel facilities infrastructure costs each provider 1,200 manats. Internet service providers believe that for the development of private business it is required to reduce tariffs in several times.