Local software developers get access to world markets
25 January 2017 12:50 (UTC+04:00)
A newly-created e-trade portal of Azerbaijan - is expected to stimulate development of the software engineering sphere.
Executive Director of the Center for Economic Reforms and Communication Vusal Gasimli told Trend that the portal will give a push for the development of a business of local software developers.
He said that the placement of mobile applications in the portal has already been launched, mentioning that the portal will support developers in two ways.
“The first one is guaranteeing of sales both in the inner market and abroad, while the second way is an opportunity to implement operations without duties,” he clarified.
The main objective of the portal, which was presented in December 2016, is to provide information about local Azerbaijani products, being a beneficial platform for sales in foreign and domestic markets., integrating with the most popular electronic trading networks of Azerbaijan makes the products available to potential buyers from anywhere in the world.
The portal offers fast and secure payment to VISA, Master Card and American Express cards owners.
Regularly updated, easy-to-use, affordable, safe, fast and convenient portal makes the national brand "Made in Azerbaijan" closer to everybody. The portal is currently available in the Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages.