Iran-US trade ties: claims and realities
In recent years, there were always claims in Iran that the Islamic Republic’s trade ties surged under ‎the ex-president Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani and Washington became Tehran’s first trade partner ‎during the administration of the pragmatic president, who was at office from 1989 to 1997.‎
Sooronbai Zheenbekov ratifies number of agreements with IDA
President of Kyrgyzstan Sooronbai Zheenbekov signed the Law on Ratification of the Letter of Agreement between the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic and the International Development Association on granting of advance for the preparation of the Enhancing Resilience in Kyrgyzstan project No. IDA V106-KG, signed on November 10, 2017 in Bishkek, Kabar reported.
Uzbek foreign trade turnover grows
Uzbek foreign trade turnover for the first nine months of 2017 grew 16.7 percent compared to the previous year and amounted to about $20 billion, reads the statement of the Central Bank of Uzbekistan on the main directions of monetary policy for 2018, published Dec. 29.