U.S. deputy assistant secretary of state congratulates SGC Project participants on first gas delivery
US Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Diplomacy Sandra Oudkirk participated May 29 in a “first gas” ceremony at BP’s Sangachal Terminal, inaugurating the beginning of gas flows from Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz II natural gas field into the $40 billion Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) and the opening of the 25th International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition and Conference, the US Embassy in Baku said May 30.
BP to continue cooperation with Azerbaijan
BP will continue its cooperation with Azerbaijan, said Bernard Looney, BP chief executive for upstream, at the ceremony of launching the first phase of the Southern Gas Corridor project, which involves the delivery of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, in Baku May 29.
Oil prices decline
World oil prices fell on Monday within 2.5 percent, continuing to win back news of a possible softening of the terms of the OPEC + deal and U.S. statistics on drilling rigs.