Azerbaijan sees rise in foreign investments in fixed capital
18 July 2016 10:24 (UTC+04:00)
The total volume of foreign investments in Azerbaijan’s fixed capital increased by 32.3 percent and hit 4.26 billion Azerbaijani manats ($2.72 billion) in January-June 2016 compared to the same period of 2015.
This was stated in the report issued by the country’s State Statistics Committee on the results of H1 2016.
Some 88.5 percent (3.77 billion manats) of foreign investments, provided by foreign countries and international organizations for Azerbaijan’s economy, accounted for the investors from the UK, Turkey, Malaysia, Switzerland, Russia, Iran, the US and Japan.
The largest part of foreign investments – 935.1 million manats – in Azerbaijan’s fixed capital was invested in April during the H1 2016, while the lowest (544.1 million manats) – in May.
During the H1 2016, the largest part of foreign investments in total investments in Azerbaijan’s fixed capital was registered in January – 71.5 percent of total investments in fixed capital.
The lowest figure – 49.6 percent was registered in May during the reporting period.
Around 15.957 billion manats ($10.2 billion) was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in 2015 or by 9.42 percent less than in 2014.
The total amount of foreign investments in Azerbaijan's economy amounted to 7.020 billion manats ($4.48 billion) in 2015 or by 43.8 percent more compared to 2014.
An increase in foreign investments is a positive factor and points to the fact that as an attractive country, Azerbaijan has potential for foreign investors.