President Aliyev receives Turkish Foreign Minister UPDATE
15 July 2016 15:24 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey Mevlut Cavusoglu in Baku on July 15, Azertag reported.
President Aliyev, reminding of his recent meeting with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan in Warsaw, said that the bilateral ties between Turkey and Azerbaijan were successfully developing in all directions.
The president further noted the importance of the first foreign visit of Prime Minister Binali Yildirim to Azerbaijan.
Referring to the timely implementation of the joint projects, the head of state stressed that the Azerbaijani-Turkish friendship and unity are increasingly strengthened and already overcome many tests, highlighting that both nations and other countries see the strength and inviolability of this unity and brotherhood.
Emphasizing that the two countries will continue to be next to each other, President Aliyev expressed confidence that Cavusoglu’s visit will be another step towards the further strengthening of bilateral relations of the countries.
The Turkish minister, conveying greeting of his president and PM, stressed the importance of President Aliyev's participation in the Warsaw Summit of NATO and the meetings held there.
Cavusoglu, on behalf of his country and people, voiced his gratitude to President Aliyev for his strong support for the normalization of relations between Turkey and Russia.
The minister further noted that the steps aimed at diversifying the Azerbaijani economy give good results, adding that the Turkish side is happy to see these successes
Stressing the perfection of the Turkish-Azerbaijani bilateral relations, Cavusoglu said that relations between the two countries became even closer particularly in the last year.