Azerbaijan National Paralympic Committee, Moscow State Humanitarian Economy University ink MoU PHOTO
12 July 2016 19:30 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan National Paralympic Committee and Moscow State Humanitarian Economy University have signed a memorandum of cooperation, Trend Life reported.
The ceremony was attended by rector of Moscow State University of Humanities and Economics Vagif Bayramov,  Vice-President of Azerbaijani National Paralympic Committee (NPC) Shaig Hamidov, the representative of Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation E. Alayev, Secretary of cultural Affairs of the Embassy of Ecuador in the Russian Federation P. Muñoz, TV- host Gadzhi Nuran Huseynov as well as students and teachers of the university.
The MoU provides the opportunity for  Azerbaijani Paralympians to receive higher education at Moscow State University of Humanities and Economics on favourable terms.
The event featured a graduation ceremony of students of Moscow State University of Humanities and Economics.
About 137 graduates of Moscow State University of Humanities and Economics received a bachelor's degree. Nineteen students received prestigious diplomas. Among them was the head of Paralympic Committee Kamal Mammadov, who graduated from the law faculty.
Addressing the event, Vagif Bayramov congratulated the graduates and said the university aims to better meet the time requirements, improve the educational process and extend the learning profile. The speakers emphasized the unique nature of the institution, and wished  them success in career.
Over the past few years, the National paralympic team has made great achievements. Only in 2015, the Paralympic athletes have won 79 medals – 32 gold, 28 silver and 19 bronze.
This year, the national para-athletes will compete in four sports out of the total 23 sports in the Paralympic Games scheduled for September 7-18.