Azerbaijan ups food products’ export to Russia
21 June 2016 15:43 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has increased the export of food products to Russia, said Vusal Gasimli, executive director of the country’s Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication.
He told reporters on June 21 that Azerbaijan is increasing the export of non-oil products to Russia and this suggests that the trade relations between the two countries are reaching to a more qualitative level.
“Azerbaijan has great potential to export a wide range of food and agricultural products to Russia,” said Gasimli. “It is observed against the background of the deterioration of Russia’s relations with the EU and Turkey. This gave an even greater opportunity to Azerbaijani entrepreneurs and producers to enter the Russian market.”
Moreover, Azerbaijan and Russia have very good relations in the spheres of transportation and logistics, he said, adding that this is an advantage for Azerbaijan.
“Azerbaijan’s Guba-Khachmaz and Sheki-Zagatala zones especially have a competitive advantage in supplying fruit and vegetable products to Russia,” said Gasimli.
Earlier, the two countries have agreed to eliminate all problems arising during export of Azerbaijani agricultural products to Russia.
The agreement was achieved during the talks between Chairman of the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee Aydin Aliyev and leadership of the Russian Federal Customs Service.
In April Azerbaijan entered the top 3 suppliers of agricultural products to Russia among the CIS countries. The country increased the supply of agrarian goods to Russia by four times after Moscow imposed anti-Turkish sanctions.
The trade turnover with Russia amounted to $465.87 million in January-April 2016, some $78.5 million of which fall to export to this country, according to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee.