British PM’s trade envoy to visit Azerbaijan
27 May 2016 15:55 (UTC+04:00)
UK Prime Minister's Trade Envoy for Iraq Emma Harriet Nicholson, Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, will visit Baku on May 31- June 6, the UK Embassy in Baku told Trend May 27.
Nicholson will visit the country to participate in the 23rd International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference to be held June 1-4. The exhibition and conference will feature 247 companies from 30 countries of the world.
The main sections on construction and exploitation of oil and gas wells, platforms and floating rigs, designing, manufacturing and servicing the equipment for oil and gas industry, pipe-laying and providing protection systems for pipelines, hydrocarbons transportation and others will be introduced at the exhibition.
The UK ITE Group PLC exhibition company and its exclusive Azerbaijani partner Iteca Caspian LLC will be organizers of the event.
Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) will provide official support.