The Business Year’s special edition on Azerbaijan presented
26 May 2016 10:42 (UTC+04:00)
A ceremony was held in Baku on May 26 to launch a special edition of The Business Year magazine titled “Azerbaijan 2016”.
The event was co-organized by the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan and The Business Year magazine, Azertac reports.
The ceremony was attended by state and governmental officials, MPs, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Baku, media and general public. A video clip on the special edition was screened.
Regional Director of The Business Year magazine Betul Cakaloglu provided an insight into the special edition.
She said The Business Year and Azerbaijan embarked on cooperation in 2011, adding the magazine has published six special editions on the country.
This year’s edition features President Ilham Aliyev’s speech at the official opening ceremony of the 4th Global Baku Forum entitled “Towards a Multipolar World”, interviews with heads of state and government, Formula-1 European Grand Prix to be held in Baku. It also highlights preparations for the World Chess Olympiad, and includes interviews with heads of Azerbaijani government bodies, local and foreign companies based in the country.
The Business Year (TBY) is a leading research firm and publisher of annual economic resources on national economies. Present in over 25 countries, TBY provides first-hand access to the people and ideas shaping business and policy throughout the world. Each country-specific edition contains a comprehensive range of interviews and analysis, offering an inside look at doing business in the world’s most dynamic economies. TBY’s interviewees, readers, and partners comprise an international network of thought-leaders who are helping to define the future of the global economy.