Latvian speaker to visit Baku
4 May 2016 17:09 (UTC+04:00)
Speaker of the Latvian parliament (Saeima) Inara Murniece will visit Azerbaijan this year.
Latvia's Ambassador to Azerbaijan Yuris Maklakovs announced about this while talking to Trend o May 4.
During the Baku visit, the speaker will hold a number of high-level meetings, during which the sides will discuss possibilities of expanding bilateral relations.
Maklakovs added that Riga's Mayor Nils Usakovs is also expected to visit Baku. Both visits are planned for autumn of 2016.
The envoy also noted that the parties are preparing for the Latvia-Azerbaijan business forum, which is to be held in September in Baku.
Azerbaijan-Latvia relations are developing yearly and reciprocal visits play huge role in taking bilateral relations forward. The two countries have so far signed over 30 documents.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Latvia totaled $2.04 million in the first quarter of 2016, which is by 5.9 percent more than in the same period of 2015, according to Azerbaijan's State Customs Committee.