SCO calls int’l community to join efforts against drug trafficking
22 April 2016 15:31 (UTC+04:00)
The Permanent Mission of Uzbekistan under the United Nations sent the joint declaration on combating drug trafficking problem in the world on the behalf of the member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization to the Special Session of the UN General Assembly that began in New-York on April 19, 2016.
The SCO member states expressed their concerns about the internationally growing drug problem which poses a serious challenge to the international security and sustainable economic growth, the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan reported in a statement.
"The combat against drug trafficking requires international community to consolidate efforts," the ministry said.
In a joint declaration, member states of the SCO stressed their firm commitment to the maintenance and reinforcement of the existing international drug control system in accordance with the UN framework convention. They underlined that they consistently oppose attempts to undermine the international system in countering drug threats.
Member states of the SCO believe that it is extremely essential to have a balanced approach to the problem and to join the efforts in an integrated manner. The principle of common and shared responsibility attaches great importance in addressing the world’s drug problem with a focus on concrete measures on fighting the global drug production, the document emphasized.
The declaration urges to eliminate illegal cultivation of narcotic plants and their processing facilities, to establish an effective legal response system to the emergence of new synthetic drugs and other psychoactive substances, as well as, enhancing the cooperation in the areas such as rehabilitation from drug addiction and effective reduction of the demand for drugs.
The SCO members also underline their worries about the high level of drug production in Afghanistan which is a threat to the socioeconomic development and security not only of Afghanistan but also other states.
The mentioned declaration was adopted following the Ufa Summit on July 10, 2015.
The document was presented to the General Assembly by Uzbekistan as presiding country in the SCO.
It has been a long time that the SCO has been involved in combating cross border drug trafficking, extremist activities in the Central Asia region.
The SCO members are China, Kazakhstan, Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. Afghanistan, Iran, Mongolia and Belarus are the SCO observer-countries, while Turkey, Sri Lanka, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Cambodia and Nepal are dialogue partners.