Academic Drama Theatre to join CIS festival in Russia
6 April 2016 16:03 (UTC+04:00)
The 18th annual international theater festival, "Meetings in Russia” runs in St. Petersburg from April 4 to 8.
The ceremony, held in the Baltic House, brings together all of the Russian-speaking theaters from the ex-Soviet republics.
This year, the Festival marks the 55th anniversary of the USSR's first manned mission to space.
The event will feature performances from several countries including Estonia, Kyrgyz, Russian, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Uzbek and Belarusian.
Azerbaijan is presented by the State Russian Drama Theatre and actors under the leadership of theater's directors Aleksandr Sharovski and Adalat Hajiyev will stage the play "You shall not joke with love " by A. Potapova..
The festival will also hold roundtables and a photo exhibition.
The Azerbaijan Academic Drama Theatre was established in 1873 when famous oil magnate and philanthropist Zeynalabdin Tagiyev built the theatre building, in the European style, with beautiful architecture and a spacious hall. Elements of theatricality were contained in many kinds of national creativity accompanying national festivities, traditional holidays and other occasions.
After some time, theatre appeared in such Azerbaijani cities like Shusha, Nakhchivan, Ganja and others.