Azerbaijan, Egypt highlight significance of developing ties in military, security areas
29 March 2016 17:01 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received Ahmed Ibrahim Mohammed Ibrahimi, Border Guard Commander of the Defense Ministry of the Arab Republic of Egypt on March 29, Azertac state news agency reported.
The Egyptian official conveyed greetings of President Abdel Fattah Al Sisi to the head of state. He said Azerbaijan and Egypt were friendly countries, noting that Egypt was interested in developing cooperation between the two countries.
Highlighting cooperation between the two countries' border services, Mohammed Ibrahimi said the visit of the Chief of Azerbaijan State Border Service to Egypt and his own visit to Azerbaijan would contribute to the development of relations between border services.
Describing cooperation between the Azerbaijani and Egyptian relevant agencies, Mohammed Ibrahimi said that this cooperation covered security, military-technical and other fields.
Underlining Azerbaijan's good experience in military-technical sphere and trainings, he stressed the importance of exchanging experience between the two countries' border services. He wished Azerbaijan stability, prosperity and development in all fields.
President Aliyev, for his part, praised successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Egypt. President Aliyev said that he attached great importance to further developing the friendly relations between the two countries.
Pointing to successful cooperation between border services, the head of state emphasized the significance of developing relations in the military and security areas. President Aliyev said that high-level reciprocal visits would contribute to the enhancement of these relations.
President Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President Al Sisi, and asked Mohammed Ibrahimi to extend his greetings to the Egyptian president.