Mardakan Palace of Culture hosts festival of children and youth
15 March 2016 13:49 (UTC+04:00)
The Mardakan Palace of Culture has hosted an international festival of children and youth entitled “The sun of future”, aiming to promote friendship and cultural links between Azerbaijan and Georgia, Trend Life reports.
The event featured dance shows by choreography ensembles of the Association of Culture and Folklore of Caucasus, including Momovali, Eleoni, Funny notes, Art Studio Quarter, as well as "Laleler" and "Eagles of Azerbaijan" dance groups.
The Mardakan Palace of Culture has been operating since 1961. The palace was essentially repaired by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. In June 2007, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration of the Mardakan Cultural Centre after reconstruction.
The palace features a 374-seat large hall and a 150-seat small hall, as well as lecture and dance halls. Over 10 study groups are functioning at the Centre. With a book fund of about 10,000 books, the library of the cultural centre can serve over 7,000 readers.