Azerbaijani cooks conquer Malta, Turkey
2 March 2016 12:43 (UTC+04:00)
Turkey’s Istanbul has hosted the Cooking Championship from February 10 to 16, where Azerbaijan was represented by two teams - "Azerbaijan" and ""Nakhchivan".
The championship was attended by over 1,600 representatives from 14 countries, including Azerbaijan, Turkey, UK, Serbia, Bulgaria, Pakistan, Iran, Israel, Croatia, Georgia, Malta, Italy etc, Director of Azerbaijan National Cookery Center Tair Amiraslanov said during a press conference in Baku on February 29.
The participants were evaluated by a board of 81 juries.
Azerbaijan’s 12 cooks competed in two teams and 16 individual categories of the championship. In the team competition, the team "Azerbaijan" won bronze, and the team "Nakhchivan" won silver in the competition "black box". In the individual competition, Azerbaijani cooks secured one gold, 4 silver and 13 bronze medals.
During the competition in Istanbul, Pakistan’s Association of Cookery announced that Tair Amiraslanov was elected an honorary member of the Association. Later, the Serbian Association of Catering and Tourism Industry handed Amiraslanov medal of an honorary member.
Furthermore, the Azerbaijani team comprising of 8 cooks took part in the international championship, held from February 16 to 22 in Malta. The championship brought together representatives of Azerbaijan, Malta and Italy.
The jury, in addition to the representatives of these countries, included judges from Norway, Germany, Egypt and Slovenia.
The Azerbaijani team won seven bronze medals in the individual competition in total.