Import procedures simplified
8 January 2016 12:56 (UTC+04:00)
Entrepreneurs importing goods into Azerbaijan will be able to take advantage of e-service primary declaration, submitting a brief declaration on imported goods and vehicles.
The State Customs Committee reported that this decision is aimed to speed up the registration process, eliminate various bureaucratic obstacles, as well as save time.
Committee official Iqbal Babayev said this decision will enable the customs authorities to receive advance information about products imported by private or legal person, which will provide a faster transportation of goods across the border.
The innovation regulated by the Cabinet of Ministers meets all international requirements, he said.
Earlier in December, the Information Technology Center informed that electronic signature will be used while approving customs declaration in the country.
The service will allow filling in e-declaration and approving them with e-signature, which in turn will contribute to the transparency of customs declaration.
The country has also facilitated custom procedures for individuals from last October, which allowed anyone to bring goods for personal use worth up to $10,000 without paying custom duties.
Under the decree, checkpoints will be rid of congestion, taking into account that Azerbaijan has turned into a center of international activity.