Baku hosts Azerbaijan trampoline, tumbling championship
9 November 2015 13:42 (UTC+04:00)
This weekend, Baku hosted the Azerbaijan Championship on trampoline and tumbling at the subsidiary hall of the National Gymnastics Arena.
The competitions in trampoline and tumbling, which have become increasingly popular throughout the country since 2013, were held for the first time, while competitions for only tumbling were held for the 10th time.
Meeting on November 7, the championship gathered 46 gymnasts representing Baku Gymnastics School, "Ocaq" sport club and "Neftchi."
Men’s competitions were held in the following categories: seniors (1998 and older), pre-juniors (2002-2005) and minors (2006-2007). Women’s competitions included: seniors (1998 and older), juniors (2002-2004) and minors (2007-2010).
Also demonstrating their skills on the trampoline were bronze medalist Ilya Grishunin from the first Baku 2015 European Games, finalist Sviatlana Makshtarova, and participants of the Games Sabina Zaitseva and Oleg Piunov.
During the one-day competition, the winners were awarded prizes and certificates.