Narimanbayova astonishes Parisians with her works
26 October 2015 16:00 (UTC+04:00)
An exhibition of modern art, titled “Salon Business Art,” has opened at the Pierre Cardin Center in Paris.
Prominent Azerbaijani artist Nigar Narimanbayova also put her art works on display at the seventh showing of the renowned event.
Salon is a terrific artistic performance center, bringing together French artistic elites and art lovers from around the world every year under the patronage of maestro Pierre Cardin.
Narimanbayova said that this is the third time that she had taken part in the event. Along with the national artist, the art works of artists Beatriz Serra, Elena Gubar, Irina Gershevitskaya and others were also put on display.
Narimanbayova featured some twelve pictures from her series “All life - theater”, “Childhood Dreams” and “Theatre and Ballet.”
“These paintings have already won the love of the audience, since they participated in many grand art projects throughout Europe. The amazing big front wall of the exhibition hall was given to me for my pictures. It is a great honor and pride for me, as visitors, passing the entire hall, at the end came to my art works, stopped here and looked at my paintings. The interior walls of hall are painted black and on this background, pictures look very magical,” she said.
The popular Paris art magazine "La Gazette des Arts" published an article devoted to the Azerbaijani artist’s creativity.
Narimanbayova, who lives and works in Paris and Baku, graduated from the Azim Azimzade Azerbaijan State Art School and the Gerasimov All-Union State Institute of Cinematography in Moscow.
She has participated in a number of national and international art exhibitions in France, Germany, Austria, and Azerbaijan.
The artist is a member of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan and the International Association of Art. Her paintings have been put on display at the exhibition halls of the Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Ministry, Azerbaijan National Museum of Art, as well as in private collections.