Paris to feature art works by young Azerbaijani talent
14 October 2015 12:41 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani talent Maryam Alakbarli will hold her next solo exhibition at Carrusel de Louvre in Paris on October 23.
Earlier, on June 12, her solo exhibition was launched at the exhibition hall in Carrusel de Louvre. The exhibition opened as part of "Art Shopping" festival.
Born in 1991, Alakbarli developed a taste for painting and sculpting at a very early age and got actively involved in children's art to a point that her works went on exhibitions. Her works, including four of her albums, were displayed in Baku, Paris, Istanbul, Ankara, Rome and Moscow.
While suffering from Down's syndrome, lists of her work which mainly characterize educational themes are representative of her zeal and creativity.
Sensing deeply the real world with its problems, Maryam heartily incarnates her works with the warmness of her heart, her subtle perception of reality, although not appreciated in the way she warrants, she shows all the beauty of the world by dints of the language of colors and brush.
Maryam's art works have earned big success both in her motherland Azerbaijan and beyond its borders including Germany, Italy, Russia, Turkey Lithuania and France.
Once, Juliette Binoche, world famous French actress, says "Maryam has her own vision on the color combination." She also shared her feeling of being impressed on the creativity of the young artist by stating that "Rose-red, yellow and brown tint, bright green, bloody red, black as antimony - she boldly works with these colors, like the nature creating the bright and harmonious world."
Earlier in 2013, "Colours of the Soul", a catalogue which features paintings of Maryam including her approval and appraisal by other artists, came out.
The colorfully illustrated catalogue, which was printed by the publishing house Sharq-Qarb, has published a complete series of the talented painter's light work.