Macedonia backs Azerbaijan`s promoting ideas of tolerance
9 October 2015 10:58 (UTC+04:00)
Macedonia supports Azerbaijan`s initiatives to promote ideas of tolerance.
Macedonian President Gjorge Ivanov made the remark as he received Nazim Ibrahimov, the chairman of Azerbaijan`s State Committee on Work with Diaspora, member of Board of Directors of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
The meeting was held on the sidelines of the "New Visions of Partnership & Neighborhood for Europe" conference organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center in Sophia.
The sides discussed the activity of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
President Ivanov noted that the Nizami Ganjavi International Center has already become a think tank, adding that he would attend the 4th Global Baku Forum next year.
Nazim Ibrahimov, in turn, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has always attended the forums organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
He stressed the Azerbaijani government`s interest in discussions of global problems.
Ibrahimov underlined that the forums held in Baku with the Azerbaijani president`s support contributed to the efforts to deepen intercultural dialogue and find ways to address global problems.
Nizami Ganjavi International Center with its head office in Azerbaijan's second largest city, Ganja, was established in September 2012 to increase awareness of the great works of Nizami Ganjavi, the 12th century greatest representative of the Eastern Renaissance, displayed the quintessence of world literature and philosophy in his immortal works.
The Center helps to return Nizami's masterpieces to the homeland, serves as a depository for Nizami's works, and further develops the values embodied in his works through community engagement.