Azerbaijan to supply Russia with meat, milk
31 August 2015 11:51 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani meat and dairy products will be exported to Russia, reports the Economy and Industry Ministry.
The Ministry said that at the moment, the meat and dairy products of seven Azerbaijani companies have entered the registry of the Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Surveillance of Russia.
“This allows the export of products of these companies to Russia,” the ministry said.
Work is currently being done to register other products from the Azerbaijani enterprises to the list.
Seven Azerbaijani producers of meat and dairy products were included in the Rosselkhoznadzor registry, said Tofig Atazade, head of inspection for the Azerbaijan State Veterinary Service earlier.
This decision was taken after Rosselkhoznadzor conducted monitoring of Azerbaijani companies.
Results show that the companies “AZFP CO LTD,” “Atena,” “Milk Pro,” and “Gence sud” will be able to export milk and milk products, while the “Ucar Aqro” and “Devechi Broyler” were given permission to export meat products, and the “Caspian Fish” Company was granted rights to fish, fish products and other seafood.
“Currently, the monitoring continues. According to the results, the list of companies that will be allowed to deliver their products to Russia can be expanded," said Atazade.
Azerbaijan produced 256,900 tons of meat, 1.14 million tons of milk, 898 million eggs, and 15,600 tons of wool from January to Jul y 2015. Compared with the same period of 2014, meat production in the country increased by 1.8 percent, milk by 3.7 percent, and eggs by one percent.
Russia experienced the need to increase food imports from a number of countries, including the CIS, after the introduction of restrictions on imports from the U.S., EU states, Canada, Australia, and Norway.
Moreover, similar measures have been taken by Russia in response to Western sanctions caused by the deterioration of relations in connection with the situation in Ukraine.
Based on the agreements reached since last summer, Azerbaijan has significantly increased the supply of agricultural products including fruits and vegetables to Russia.
Azerbaijan defines requirements for Russian exporters
The State Veterinary Service under the Azerbaijan Agriculture Ministry will present Rosselkhoznadzor with the results of the monitoring of Russian enterprises producing meat products, said the head of the organization’s press service, Yolchu Khanveli.
“We will make and provide Rosselkhoznadzor with the monitoring report. The report will include identified shortcomings and recommendations for their elimination. In addition, we will present the Russian side with the phytosanitary requirements for animal products imported to Azerbaijan,” he said.
Khanveli said members of the Service have monitored seven companies in five regions of Russia and have been acquainted with the work of inter-regional veterinary laboratories.
“Our experts have monitored seven production enterprises in Voronezh, Bryansk and Orenburg regions, Stavropol Territory and Tatarstan, and have been acquainted with the work of veterinary laboratories. Azerbaijani specialists praised the training of Russian colleagues and the technical equipment of laboratories,” said Khanveli.
The Azerbaijani inspectors informed Rosselkhoznadzor that from 2016, products imported to Azerbaijan controlled by the Federal Service should be made at the enterprises entered in the registry of importers. This requirement does not apply to business entities, which raise livestock and produce products that are not intended for human consumption.
“In this regard, Rosselkhoznadzor will promptly provide us with a list of Russian companies interested in supplying products to Azerbaijan. At the same time, our side reserves the right to carry out their inspection,” said Khanveli.
He went on to add that Rosselkhoznadzor has confirmed its readiness to support the establishment of supply of animal products to Russia from companies certified by the Russian inspectors on the condition that they retract made during the inspections.
“As part of this activity it is necessary to adhere to approaches that exclude false certification and attempts to prevent unsafe products smuggled through Azerbaijan to Russia,” the head of the press service added.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia amounted to $ 1.1 billion during the first seven months of this year, which is 1.85 percent more than the same period last year, according to the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan. At the same time, imports from Russia to Azerbaijan grew by 24.5 percent and amounted to 868.79 million manat.