Armenia breches ceasefire with Azerbaijan nearly 100 times
17 August 2015 09:45 (UTC+04:00)
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian military, using mortars and large-caliber machine guns, 99 times violated ceasefire on various parts of contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani defense ministry said on August 17.
Armenians, stationed in the villages of Barekamavan, Shavarshavan of Noyemberyan district, Berkaber and on the nameless heights of Ijevan district of Armenia, opened fire at Azerbaijani army positions in the villages Gaymagli, Farakhli, Gizilhajili and on the nameless heights of the Gazakh district.
Azerbaijani positions were also fired at by Armenians stationed near the villages of Tapqaraqoyunlu of the Goranboy district, Chilyaburt, Yarimja, Qoyarkh, Chayli of the Tartar district, Shikhlar, Kengerli, Sarijali, Novruzlu, Yusifjanli, Garagashli, Merzili, Shuraabad, Sarijali, Javakhirli of the Agdam district, Kuropatkino of the Khojavand district, Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz, Ashagi Abdurrakhmanli of the Fizuli district and Mehdili of the Jabrail district.
Armenians also opened fire from positions on nameless heights in the Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrail districts.
The opposing side was silenced with return fire.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented the UN Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.