Azerbaijan-African Union should take ties to new level
10 August 2015 16:20 (UTC+04:00)
It is necessary to raise the relations between the African Union and Azerbaijan to a new level.
This remark was made by Martial De-Paul Ikounga, the Commissioner for Human Resources, Science and Technology of the African Union, at a meeting with Azerbaijan's Permanent Representative to the organization Elman Abdullayev, Azerbaijani Embassy in Ethiopia told Trend.
During the meeting, Abdullayev gave detailed information about Azerbaijan and said that Azerbaijan has become a leading country in the region in the spheres of science, education, and technology.
Abdullayev also noted that even during the Soviet Union, Azerbaijan and the African Union cooperated in education, as thousands of Africans are graduates of different universities and educational institutions in Azerbaijan.
The commissioner, for his part said that African countries are informed about the high level of educational institutions of Azerbaijan and commented on the need to raise the relationship between the African Union and Azerbaijan in this field to a new level.
The sides also stressed the importance of the exchange of experiences for the expansion of relations between the two countries, as well as exchange of visits.
The African Union is a regional international intergovernmental organization consisting of 52 African states, created in 2001.
The African Union has several main objects and goals: to rid the continent of the remaining vestiges of colonization and apartheid, to cultivate unity and solidarity among African States, to protect the sovereignty and territorial integrity of member states, and to promote international cooperation within the framework of the United Nations.
Taking into account African realities, the organization faced difficulties at the very beginning of its existence. However, it has continued its development and integration. The majority of foreign and domestic researchers believe that its creation has opened a new chapter in the history of the African continent.