Armenians flee from country
30 July 2015 10:06 (UTC+04:00)
A criminal case against an Armenian family that voluntarily crossed the border into Azerbaijan was submitted to a court in Armenia.
The Armenian National Security Service launched a criminal proceeding against the Gevorgyan family, stating that it initiated the case in line with an article on the illegal border crossing.
Yegishe Gevorgyan (born 1958), his wife Ruzanna Mardanyan (born 1982) and three children - Alfred (born 2002), Gayane (born 2003) and Petros (born 2006) illegally crossed the Armenian-Azerbaijani into the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on January 10, 2010.
They explained that their leaving Armenia was due to unbearable living conditions and asked to be sent to a third country.
On December 12, 2014, Azerbaijan handed over the Gevorgyan family to the Armenian side.
This is not the first case of Armenians unwilling to live in their own country. Recently, Armenian soldier, Andranik Grigoryan surrendered voluntarily to the Azerbaijani forces. Clarifying the reasons for his defection from the army, Griogoryan said he couldn't bare the tortures anymore and crossed to Azerbaijan unhesitatingly.
Armenia has not yet implemented the UN Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.